General Contractor★ Top Pro

Northbay Comfort Inc.

Heating & Cooling · Rohnert Park, North Bay
5.0
56 reviews · sourced from Google · Read reviews

About

Northbay Comfort Inc. is an HVAC service business located in Petaluma in California's North Bay region. The company has a 5-star rating based on 51 customer reviews. For more information, visit northbaycomfort.com.

Why pick Northbay Comfort Inc.

What stands out

5★ average rating
Consistently excellent work across 56 reviews.
Top Pro near Rohnert Park
Among the highest-rated heating & cooling pros in the North Bay.
Open 24/7
Available around the clock for urgent jobs.
Vetted on FindServices
A screened heating & cooling pro serving Rohnert Park & the North Bay.
Real online presence
Active website at northbaycomfort.com.
TradeHeating & Cooling
CategoryGeneral Contractor
Rating5.0★ · 56 reviews
Phone+1 707-723-6182
Websitenorthbaycomfort.com
Address5701 State Farm Dr #9, Rohnert Park, CA 94928, USA
HoursMonday: Open 24 hours
Tuesday: Open 24 hours
Wednesday: Open 24 hours
Thursday: Open 24 hours
Friday: Open 24 hours
Saturday: 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Sunday: 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Service areaRohnert Park, North Bay
StatusUnclaimed

What customers say

Recent reviews

Michael Olch2 months ago

I put in a fairly complicated HVAC system to my house. Multiple mini split units and a central system for the ground floor. Edgar and his team did a phenomenal job. I highly recommend them. And they definitely stand behind their work. For example, the thermostats we put in for some reason were not working well. Edgar immediately jumped in and said let’s replace them all with something else. And we’re not talking one thermostat, we’re talking six.He really cares that you have a system that works properly and that you are satisfied. If I could give him six stars, I would.

Leslie Taylor6 months ago

I called Northbay Comfort for a third quote on two air scrubbers in order to purify the air in our home. I have a family member in HVAC (out of service area) that was looking at all quotes as well as equipment they were planning on using to ensure I got a fair price and quality equipment. The first quote - too high and bad equipment. The second quote - decent price and good equipment but the vibe felt off. So I went with a third. One company didn’t get back to me after 3 calls. Another company said they would come out in 30 minutes but once I told them I needed the equipment details they said they couldn’t come out anymore and email me a quote - they never did. The other company had a wait of 3 weeks. I finally found Northbay Comfort via Google and am so thankful I did. They came out the next day - on time, professional, friendly. I got the quote the same day. The quote was the same equipment as one of the others but was more reasonably priced and in my price range. My family member looked at the quote and said you aren’t going to find a better deal. I felt better about this company, price, and the people. Luis came out to install two air scrubbers about 4 days after I told them I wanted to go with them. He was very communicative on when he would be there and was even flexible with my schedule. Again, on-time, professional, and friendly. He explained everything to me that was easy to comprehend. There was one minor issue, the heater wouldn’t turn off and it got to 80* before I had to unplug it. I called Luis about the issue and he came out immediately to diagnose the issue. He was able to diagnose the issue and fix quickly. He showed me that it was working and tested it out with me. I was so happy with the service that I sent the recommendation over to someone I know looking for an honest and reliable HVAC company before Luis even left. If you want honest, reliable, trustworthy, transparent, and fairly priced go with NorthBay Comfort. Updated Review: We were so happy with their previous work that we asked them to come back a few weeks later to install an bathroom fan in our 1950s home that didn’t have one. During an initial remodel, we were told it was impossible to add a fan to this bathroom. NorthBay Comfort told us they could do it and again, it was at an affordable and fair price. Another 5 star service by NorthBay Comfort! So happy that the bathroom has a fan to prevent mold and paint from chipping from all of the moisture.

Marc H5 months ago

We contacted Northbay Comfort to add air conditioning to our older heating system. Edgar, the owner, sensitive to our budget considerations, recommended a more flexible and energy efficient approach by integrating new components with some of the existing ones. He was the consummate professional throughout all phases of our project. He kept us informed and engaged from its planning through to its installation and obtaining final approvals. His attention to detail, out-of-the-box thinking, and qualitative installation resulted in an exceptional project outcome. We highly recommend him.

Ross Johansona year ago

North Bay Comfort is incredible. My A/C broke down in August from dust and age. North Bay auto came up to my home in Cloverdale and diagnosed the issue incredibly rapidly--I had tried for hours and hours to understand the issue going through the wiring diagram myself and cleaning the condenser. They discovered that the blower motor was functioning but that some of the blower fan blades had broken and were causing inefficiency. Ultimately several fan blades had broken completely. Temperatures were 90 degrees and above and Northbay Comfort ordered a new blower fan and installed it within two days. They also took time to assess the entire system in detail and were meticulous in their work. I shadowed them for both visits and they graciously explained to me what was going on step by step. The temperature in the attic was extreme. The space cramped and the work laborious. Northbay Comfort's service was excellent despite the conditions. I could not recommend this company enough. 10/10! Edit: I just want to call out my technician EDGAR who did this incredible job with his apprentice. Photos added.

Ryan S8 months ago

Man, these guys really saved the day! Rats had gotten into our ducts and chewed everything up. Edgar and his team ripped out all the old plastic ones and installed new aluminum ducts! I can’t tell you how good it feels to have the heat back on! His guys were fast, efficient, and nice to my dogs! We got three bids from other contractors and Edgar was only one to offer the aluminum upgrade! Can’t recommend him enough!

View all 56 reviews on Google →

Map

Location & service area

Frequently asked questions

How much does heating & cooling cost in Rohnert Park?

Northbay Comfort Inc. does not publish prices on this listing, and costs vary with the size and condition of the job. The reliable way to find out is to ask for a written quote on +1 707-723-6182.

Is Northbay Comfort Inc. open on weekends?

Yes. Saturday: 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM; Sunday: 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM.

What are Northbay Comfort Inc.'s opening hours?

Published hours are:
Monday: Open 24 hours
Tuesday: Open 24 hours
Wednesday: Open 24 hours
Thursday: Open 24 hours
Friday: Open 24 hours
Saturday: 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Sunday: 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM

How do I get a quote from Northbay Comfort Inc.?

Call +1 707-723-6182 or visit northbaycomfort.com. Describe the job and ask for the quote in writing before work starts.

How is Northbay Comfort Inc. rated?

5.0 out of 5 across 56 Google reviews. Ratings are sourced from Google, not from FindServices.ai.

Is Northbay Comfort Inc. licensed and insured?

This listing has not been claimed by its owner, so licence and insurance details have not been supplied. Ask for the licence number and a certificate of insurance before booking, and check it against the California CSLB register.
Is this your business? Claim it →