Plumber

Ernie's Plumbing & Repair Inc

Plumbing · Gilroy, South Bay
4.6
59 reviews · sourced from Google · Read reviews

About

Ernie's Plumbing & Repair Inc is a plumbing service located in Gilroy serving the South Bay area. The business maintains a 4.6-star rating based on 58 customer reviews. For more information, visit erniesplumbinginc.com.

Why pick Ernie's Plumbing & Repair Inc

What stands out

Rated 4.6★
Reviewed by 59 local customers.
Set business hours
Clear availability — no phone tag.
Vetted on FindServices
A screened plumbing pro serving Gilroy & the South Bay.
Real online presence
Active website at erniesplumbinginc.com.
TradePlumbing
CategoryPlumber
Rating4.6★ · 59 reviews
Phone+1 408-560-7229
Websiteerniesplumbinginc.com
Address7411 Railroad St, Gilroy, CA 95020, USA
HoursMonday: 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Tuesday: 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Wednesday: 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Thursday: 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Friday: 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Service areaGilroy, South Bay
StatusUnclaimed

Good to know

Business details

Payments acceptedCreditCards

What customers say

Recent reviews

Barbara Ericksona year ago

We have a tankless water heater that stopped functioning and called Ernie's plumbing. They sent out a qualified tech that was specialized in our type of water heater. He advised us that it was initially plumbed in improperly and provided us with several options to correct the issue. I'd like to say I'm very satisfied with the staff at Ernie's Plumbing. I found them to be quite honest, professional, and they arrived on time. The job was completed and our water heater is working perfectly. I highly recommend this company.

David Matuszaka year ago

Called out to rod a drain. Charged $165 and drain is still clogged. Said would call back in a week with an estimate to repair a broken pipe. Useless service call - workers refused to move their rodding machine to the basement to complete the process. I have to buy a larger sewer rod and finish the job myself! Very unsatisfactory service.

blinzya year ago

A MUST READ. Thanksgiving evening 2024. Family in town. Water heater control module/ thermostat went out. No hot water! I called Ernies. New customer. A technician named Mario called me back and immediately tried to upsell me a new water heater. I told him mine is only 4 years old and I just needed the thermostat module replaced. He said, "no one has that part" and I could "contact the manufacturer and check if it's under warranty and if so, the part would take several working days to arrive and I could call him to come install it or, if I dont want to wait and want hot water now, they have water heaters." In the end, I found another local technician (Reilly's Plumbing) that listened to my issue, had the part, came over, shook my hand, and replaced it on the spot Thanksgiving night. Astounding! Some people care less about honest, good business and reputation than they do about money. A story more and more familiar in today's world I'm afraid. Sadly. Bottomline, yall look elsewhere. Don't be fooled. Goodluck.

James Pearson10 months ago

The upstairs wall furnace in my duplex quit working this spring. Ernie came to fix it but since it was too old, replacement parts were not available. We scheduled a replacement furnace and the installed it. Earnie's has been my "go to" for plumbing and heating problems for over 30 years. Great company and people!

Lorie Prouty6 years ago

I am very pleased with the services I received from Ernie's Plumbing. Ben did a great job repairing my shower faucet which had frozen. He was competent, professional, polite, and personable--an excellent representative of the company. I would use Ernie's again in a heartbeat for any plumbing needs.

View all 59 reviews on Google →

Map

Location & service area

Frequently asked questions

How much does plumbing cost in Gilroy?

Ernie's Plumbing & Repair Inc does not publish prices on this listing, and costs vary with the size and condition of the job. The reliable way to find out is to ask for a written quote on +1 408-560-7229.

Is Ernie's Plumbing & Repair Inc open on weekends?

No — Ernie's Plumbing & Repair Inc is closed at weekends according to its published hours.

What are Ernie's Plumbing & Repair Inc's opening hours?

Published hours are:
Monday: 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Tuesday: 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Wednesday: 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Thursday: 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Friday: 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed

How do I get a quote from Ernie's Plumbing & Repair Inc?

Call +1 408-560-7229 or visit erniesplumbinginc.com. Describe the job and ask for the quote in writing before work starts.

How is Ernie's Plumbing & Repair Inc rated?

4.6 out of 5 across 59 Google reviews. Ratings are sourced from Google, not from FindServices.ai.

Is Ernie's Plumbing & Repair Inc licensed and insured?

This listing has not been claimed by its owner, so licence and insurance details have not been supplied. Ask for the licence number and a certificate of insurance before booking, and check it against the California CSLB register.
Is this your business? Claim it →